Case No. 15-CV-00844-HSG
[…] At Step One, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant is presently engaged in work activity that is both substantial and gainful. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(i), (b). "Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities," "even if it is done on a part-time basis" or requires "do[ing] less, get[ting] paid less, or hav[ing] less responsibility than when [the claimant] worked before." Id. § 416.972(a). And "[g]ainful work activity is work activity that [one] do[es] for pay or profit," "whether or not a profit is realized." Id. § 416.972(b). Generally, if a claimant is working for "substantial earnings," as set forth by regulation, then she is presently engaged in substantial gainful activity. Id. §§ 416.974, 419.974a, 419.975. "[T]aking care of [one]self, household tasks, hobbies, therapy, school attendance, club activities, or social programs" are generally not considered substantial gainful activity." Id. § 416.972(c). If a claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity, she is not disabled, regardless of any medical condition or the claimant's age, education, or work experience. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(i), (b).