Case No. 15-CV-00844-HSG
[…] Dkt. No. 1 ("Compl."). Plaintiff and Defendant have filed cross-motions for summary judgment to resolve the appeal. Dkt. Nos. 16 ("Def.'s MSJ") & 21 ("Pl.'s MSJ"). No responses or replies were filed by either party.
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 78(b) and Civil Local Rule 7-6, the Court finds that this matter is suitable for disposition without oral argument. For the reasons set forth below, the Court GRANTS Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment and DENIES Plaintiff's cross-motion.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Legal Framework of the Social Security Act
42 U.S.C. § 1381a governs supplemental security income disability benefits paid out under Title XVI of the Social Security Act. The statute provides: "[e]very . . . disabled individual who is determined . . . to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall . . . be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social Security." "[A]n individual shall be considered to be disabled . . . if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous