CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1912
[…] (Defs.' Mot. Compel Arb'n 2-3; Pl.'s Resp. 1-2.) Harris Defendants now seek enforcement of the foregoing provision.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. §§ 1, et seq., "establishes a strong federal policy in favor of compelling arbitration over litigation." Sandvik AB v. Advent Int'l Corp., 220 F.3d 99, 104 (3d Cir. 2000); see also Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 23 (1983). Section 2 of the FAA provides that a written agreement to arbitrate "shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." Moses, 460 U.S. at 24 (citing 9 U.S.C. § 2). Section 2 further "reflects the fundamental principle that arbitration is a matter of contract," and "places arbitration agreements on an equal footing with other contracts and requires courts to enforce them according to their terms."