No. 96740
[…] The State appeals the same trial court decision which overruled in part the State's administrative decision denying adoption assistance benefits.
BACKGROUND
¶ 2 Although this case comes for review in the context of the very real concerns surrounding the adoption of children with special needs, the defining issue herein is one of statutory construction. It is undisputed that G.L. qualifies as a special needs child.
¶ 3 Congress enacted the Adoption and Child Welfare Act of 1980 to provide financial assistance to parents who adopt children with special needs. 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1448, 1450. With regard to the payments of financial assistance 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3), provides, in part, that payments may not "exceed the foster care maintenance payment which would have been paid during the period if the child with respect to whom the adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family home." This has been named the IV-E Program.
The text of the statute involved here, 42 U.S.C. § 673, provides:
(a) Agreements with adoptive parents of children with special needs; State payments; qualifying children; amount of payments; changes in circumstances; placement period prior to adoption; nonrecurring adoption expenses
(1)(A) Each State having a plan approved under this part shall enter into adoption assistance agreements (as defined in section 675(3) of this title) with the adoptive parents of children with special needs.
(B) Under any adoption assistance agreement entered into by a State with parents who adopt a child with special needs, the State —
(i) shall make payments of nonrecurring adoption expenses incurred by or on behalf of such parents in connection with the adoption of such child, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts determined under paragraph (3), and
(ii) in any case where the child meets the requirements of paragraph (2), may make adoption assistance payments to such parents, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts so determined.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(ii), a child meets the requirements of this paragraph if such child —
(A)(i) at the time adoption proceedings were initiated, met the requirements of section 606(a) of this title or section 607 of this title (as such sections were in effect on July 16, 1996) or would have met such requirements except for his removal from the home of a relative (specified in section 606(a) of this title (as so in effect)), either pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement with respect to which Federal payments are provided under section 674 (or 603 (as such section was in effect on July 16, 1996)) of this title or as a result of a judicial determination to the effect