No. 96740
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶ 4 Oklahoma's statute, enacted in response to the federal scheme, was codified as 10 O.S. 2001 §§ 7510-1.2[ 10-7510-1.2] 7510-1.5. The statute, in Section 7510-1.5(A), provided, in part:
A. When a parent or parents are found and approved for adoption of a child who is certified as eligible for subsidy, and before the final decree of adoption is issued, there must be a written agreement between the family entering into the subsidized adoption and the Department of Human Services. Adoption subsidies in individual cases may commence with the adoption placement or at the appropriate time after the adoption decree, and shall be based on the needs of the child as well as the availability of other resources to meet the child's needs. The subsidy may be for special services only, or for money payments, and either for a limited period, or for a long term, or for any combination of the foregoing. The amount of the time-limited or long-term subsidy may in no case exceed that which would be allowable from time to time for such child under foster family care, or in the case of a special service, the reasonable fee for the service rendered.