CASE NO. 2:18-cv-11821
[…] Skeeter, 344 F.3d 631, 643 (6th Cir. 2003), and Plaintiff has not alleged any injury as a result of his untimely arraignment. Although he was confined in jail for three days, a warrant for his arrest subsequently was issued, and records maintained by the Michigan Department of Corrections on its official website indicate that Plaintiff ultimately was convicted of the murder for which he was arrested, as well as, two related firearm offenses. He presumably received credit on at least one of his firearm sentences for time served in jail. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.11b (stating that, "[w]henever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing").