08-30-2024
[…] Moreover, Decedent had already died when the Inheritance was received by the Estate, so it would have been impossible for him to have transferred those assets to the Trust.
Article IV, paragraph M also authorized the trustee to "receive any property, real or personal, to be added to the [T]rust, if the trustee consents in writing, by lifetime or testamentary transfer or otherwise[.]" This provision is consistent with § 456.021 RSMo Cum. Supp. (2013), which states in relevant part:
A devise or other transfer, the validity of which is determinable by the law of this state, may be made by a will or other instrument of transfer _ to the trustee or trustees of a trust established or to be established by the testator or transferor _ if the trust is identified in the testator's will or the instrument of transfer and its terms are set forth in a written instrument.Id. We interpret the phrase "or otherwise" in the Trust language to refer to non-probate transfers, authorized by written instrument transferring assets to the Trust after the Settlor's death pursuant to pay-on-death or transfer-on-death provisions. See, e.g., Ivie v.