INDEX NO. 452582/2016
[…] To properly provide Lawrence with notice that SJRH was seeking to dismiss her deceased mother's medical malpractice action based on her own failure to substitute herself as the party plaintiff in this action, the court, by amended interim order dated November 2, 2020, adjourned the motion until December 11, 2020, and directed SJRH to re-serve Lawrence at those three addresses by FedEx Overnight Delivery and file proof of service thereof. SJRH has complied with the terms of this court's directive. Lawrence, however, has neither appeared in the action, nor opposed the motion.
CPLR 1021 provides, in relevant part, that
"A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party. If a person who should be substituted does not appear voluntarily he may be made a party defendant. If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate."The issue of what constitutes a reasonable time depends on the circumstances of the case (see generally Randall v Two Bridges Assoc. Ltd. Partnership, 139 AD3d 435 [1st Dept 2016]).