March 8, 1999
[…] The purposes of the law included establishing standards regarding information that State agencies could collect and maintain on individuals, providing individuals the right to access and correct their records, and prohibiting disclosure of personal information except under specified circumstances (Governor's Mem approving L 1983, ch 652, 1983 McKinney's Session Laws of NY, at 2790). Section 97 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law sets forth the civil remedies that are available under article 6-A. Subdivisions (1) and (2) of section 97 provide for CPLR article 78 review of agency action and, in appropriate cases, an award of reasonable attorneys' fees. Subdivision (3) provides: "Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit or abridge the right of any person to obtain judicial review or pecuniary or other relief, in any other form or upon any other basis, otherwise available to a person aggrieved by any agency action under this article." The court reads subdivision (3) as instructing that article 6-A does not in any fashion narrow rights or remedies against State agencies that exist separate from article 6-A and that involve acts that may fall within the prohibitions of article 6-A. Subdivision (3) does not, however, explicitly