Lawrence v. State
[…] Compare I.C. §35-42-2-1(a)(3) with I.C. § 35-42-2-1(a)(1)(A). Thus, Lawrence has failed to demonstrate that the trial court's comments influenced the jury. See Ruggieri, 804 N.E.2d at 863-64.

Next, Lawrence points to two trial court interventions during his cross-examination of D.L. Lawrence cross-examined D.L. on her deposition testimony, focusing on whether the couple's minor son was present during the battery. During the cross-examination, the following colloquies took place:

I.C. § 35-42-2-1.3(a) defines Class A misdemeanor domestic battery as a knowing or intentional touching of a spouse in a "rude, insolent, or angry manner." However, the offense is a Class D felony if "committed in the physical presence of a child less than sixteen (16) years of age," with the perpetrator "knowing that the child was present and might be able to see or hear the offense." I.C. § 35-42-2-1.3(b)(2).
--------

[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: And he said: Okay. So he was present when the incident was going on? And you said?