C.A. KM 2011-1240
[…] Section 10-9.1-1(a).
Post-conviction relief applications are "civil in nature." Ferrell v. A.T. Wall, 889 A.2d 177, 184 (R.I. 2005) (quoting Ouimette v. Moran, 541 A.2d 855, 856 (R.I. 1988)). As such "[a]ll rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings apply." Ferrell, 899 A.2d at 184.
Analysis
"A post-conviction relief application may be dismissed summarily in accordance with § 10-9.1-6(b) which provides:
"When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to post conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a genuine issue of material fact." Sifuentes v. State, 43 A.3d 49, (R.I. 2012).
The State has moved to dismiss this motion based on the fact that petitioner already filed for post-conviction relief on similar grounds.