C.A. KM 2011-1240
[…] Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a genuine issue of material fact." Sifuentes v. State, 43 A.3d 49, (R.I. 2012).
The State has moved to dismiss this motion based on the fact that petitioner already filed for post-conviction relief on similar grounds. The state argues that petitioner is therefore collaterally estopped from pursuing this motion on the same grounds as his prior motion. Section 10-9.1-8 provides that:
"All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief." Section 10-9.1-8.