5:21-cv-00092-BJB-LLK
[…] Id.
In the case before this Court, Defendant argues that the reports and satisfaction surveys were prepared for “and then submitted to an outside consultant at Clearview.” [DN 60] at 744. Plaintiff contends the reports were submitted to Defendant's Regional Clinical Director, Lynn Jones, who was not a member of the quality assurance committee. It is unclear from Defendant's response who are members of the quality assurance committee under the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(1)(B)(ii) (Privilege applies to reports prepared by or at the request of a committee “consisting of the director of nursing services, a physician designated by the facility, and at least 3 other members of the facility's staff.”) It is also unclear if that committee “[met] at least quarterly to identify issues with respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities are necessary and (ii) develop and implement appropriate plans of action to correct identified quality deficiencies.” Id.