D039603.
[…] [Citations.] Such terms may include limits on the use to which the proceeds may be put to insure that their use will improve the value of the land, maximum amounts so that the loans will not exceed the contemplated value of the improvements they finance, requirements that the loans do not exceed some specified percentage of the construction cost or value of the property as improved, specified amounts per square foot of construction, or other limits designed to protect the security." (Id. at p. 581.)
Civil Code section 3391 provides in relevant part: "Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract [P] . . . [P] if it is not, as to him, just and reasonable. . . ."