Civil Action 22-0759
[…] The six-month deferred misdemeanor sentence imposed in May 2017 was not ordered executed by subsequent judgment and her term of probation was terminated.
Lawrence alleges that her probation was extended for one year as a result. Rec. Doc. 3-1, p. 34. However, there is no documentation to this effect in the state-court record.
Louisiana law provides that “[u]pon completion of the period of suspension of sentence or probation, or an earlier discharge of the defendant pursuant to Article 897, the defendant shall have satisfied the sentence imposed.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 898. Article 897 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n a misdemeanor case, the court may terminate the defendant's suspended sentence or probation and discharge him at any time when all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The termination or discharge is ordered in open court.
(2) The state is present at the time the termination or discharge is ordered and has been afforded an opportunity to participate in a contradictory hearing on the matter.La. C.Cr.P. art. 897. A minute entry in this case reflects that the trial court ordered Lawrence's probation in Case Number 16-3435 Div. Z terminated on February 18, 2022. State Rec., Vol. 4 of 4, R.p. 892.