No. A09-543.
[…] Determination of whether appellants' lawsuit benefited the public, as required for standing under the private-attorney-general statute as outlined in Ly v. Nystrom, 615 N.W.2d 302, 314 (Minn. 2000), involves the interpretation and application of existing caselaw, and the appropriate standard of review is de novo. Collins v. Minn. Sch. of Bus., Inc., 655 N.W.2d 320, 329 (Minn. 2003).
The attorney general has broad statutory authority to enforce laws regarding unlawful business practices, including the Consumer Fraud Act. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subds. 1, 3. Additionally, the private-attorney-general statute provides that "any person injured by a violation of [the Consumer Fraud Act] may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including . . . reasonable attorney's fees." Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a.