No. A09-543.
[…] Bondy v. Allen, 635 N.W.2d 244, 249 (Minn. App. 2001). "Statutory construction is a question of law, fully reviewable under a de novo standard when applied to undisputed facts." Lundberg v. Jeep Corp., 582 N.W.2d 268, 270 (Minn. App. 1998). Whether a district court applied the correct measure of damages is a question of law. Snyder, 441 N.W.2d at 789.
The seller's disclosure statute, Minn. Stat. §§ 513.52-.60 (2008), requires a seller of residential real property to make a written disclosure to the prospective buyer, disclosing all material facts that the seller is aware of. Minn. Stat. § 513.55, subd. 1. A seller who fails to make this disclosure is liable to the prospective buyer, and the injured person may "recover damages and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court." Minn. Stat. § 513.57, subd. 2. "Nothing in sections 513.52 to 513.60 precludes liability for an action based on fraud, negligent misrepresentation, or other actions allowed by law." Id., subd. 3. The district court found that respondents violated section 513.55's disclosure requirement, but that appellants failed to prove out-of-pocket loss with sufficient specificity.
Appellants' main argument is one of statutory construction.