Lawrence v. Cenlar F.S.B.
[…] Thus, Defendants' motions to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim for a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g) is GRANTED with leave to amend.

H. Count Eight: Cancellation of Written Instruments

Plaintiffs seek cancellation of the recorded notice of default, notice of trustee's sale, and trustee's deed upon sale. (Doc. 1-4, ¶ 72.) Under California Civil Code § 3412, a court may order the cancellation of a written instrument if “there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable.” To obtain cancellation of an instrument, a plaintiff “must show that he will be injured or prejudiced if the instrument is not cancelled, and that such instrument is void or voidable.” Zendejas v. GMAC Wholesale Mortg. Corp., No. 1:10-CV-0184-OWW-GSA, 2010 WL 2629899, at *7 (E.D. Cal.