Lawrence v. Bonaventure of Castle Rock
[…] C.R.S. § 25-27-108.

Here, the Court finds under the above factors that there is not an implied private right of action to bring suit under the statute or regulations at issue. First, the Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff is not within the class of persons that the Colorado legislature (or the CDPHE) intended to protect. Rather, the class of persons that the legislature meant to protect were the residents of assisted living facilities. See, e.g., C.R.S. § 25-27101 (“it is declared to be in the public interest to establish minimum standards and rules for assisted living residences in the state of Colorado . . .to assure the health, safety, and welfare of assisted living residents.”) (emphasis added). Second, there is no indication that the Colorado legislature intended to create a private right of action for alleged violations of the policies concerning the hiring of persons with criminal convictions.