NNHCV166064104S
[…] Acquiring an easement by prescription involves proof which is similar, in some ways, to that required by adverse possession. See Boccanfuso v. Green, 91 Conn.App. 296, 310, 880 A.2d 889 (2005). Unlike adverse possession, the claimant in prescriptive easement cases acquires only an easement, rather than title to the land; the claimant in prescriptive easement cases is not required to prove exclusive use, and the standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence, rather than the clear and convincing evidence standard applicable to adverse possession. See id.
General Statutes § 47-37 authorizes the acquisition of an easement by adverse use, or prescription. That section provides: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years."
In applying that section, "[a] party claiming to have acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use [of the property] has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right." Shepard Group, LLC v.