LAWRENCE MEM'L v. LAWRENCE MEM'L
[…] The grievance was denied and the plaintiff filed a demand for arbitration on December 19, 2005.

An arbitrator was appointed and, after holding a hearing, he issued an award on May 14, 2007, finding that the defendant did not violate the agreement when it introduced a $400.00 co-pay for high-end diagnostic procedures outside the hospital. Connecticut's public policy in favor of arbitrating disputes is well established:

We begin by noting that Connecticut has adopted a clear public policy in favor of arbitrating disputes. The policy is expressed in General Statutes § 52-408, which provides in relevant part: "An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."

Nussbaum v. Kimberly Timbers, Ltd., 271 Conn. 65, 71 (2004).

Under Connecticut law arbitration awards are given a deferential standard of review by the courts: