No. CV 07 4007075
[…] "[Section] 12-119 allows a taxpayer to bring a claim that the tax was imposed by a [city] that had no authority to tax the subject property, or that the assessment was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of [the real] property." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Pauker v. Roig, 232 Conn. 335, 340-41, 654 A.2d 1233 (1995); see also Aliano v. Norwich, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 4100180. To bring a case under § 12-119, an "application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . ." General Statutes § 12-119. Notwithstanding the time limitation, however, "[t]he focus of § 12-119 is whether the assessment is illegal." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Aliano v. Norwich, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 4100180.