Lawrence Mall, New Haven v. West Haven
[…] See also, General Statutes § 36a-800.

Sec. 36a-805 as amended by P.A. 03-262 reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) No consumer collection agency shall: . . . (13) add any charge or fee to the amount of any claim which it receives for collection or knowingly accept for collection any claim to which any charge or fee has already been added to the amount of the claim unless the consumer debtor is legally liable therefor, in which case, the collection charge or fee may not be in excess of fifteen per cent of the amount actually collected on the debt; . . .

Section 36a-800 of the general statutes was repealed and Public Act No. 03-262 reading as follows was substituted in lieu thereof:

As used in sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires: