Goldstein v. White
[…] ¶ 20 Plaintiffs allege that the Secretary's denial of Genoa's renewal application was erroneous because it was premised on their failure to prove Goldstein's and Genoa's financial strength, which is not one of the reasons the Secretary may deny an application under section 5-501(a). 625 ILCS 5/5-501(a) (West 2010). Plaintiffs have misapprehended the basis for the Secretary's decision. The Secretary did not deny the application based on plaintiffs' financial strength or lack thereof. He denied the application because of Goldstein's admitted, repeated previous violations of the Code. Section 3-113(a) of the Code provides that, after a dealer sells a car, the dealer must "within 20 days execute the assignment and warranty of title by a dealer, *** and mail or deliver the certificate to the Secretary of State with the transferee's application for a new certificate." 625 ILCS 5/3-113(a) (West 2008). Any violation of that provision is a petty offense. 625 ILCS 5/3-113(c) (West 2008). Goldstein admitted to numerous such violations in his past.

¶ 21 The issue of financial soundness was raised by Goldstein, as an excuse for his past violations.