1519 C.D. 2023
[…] Claimant now petitions for review of the Board's order that affirmed the WCJ's decision on remand. Consistent with our order, the WCJ determined that Claimant was only entitled to a portion of the deposition fee - $1,266.67 - under Section 440(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act). Upon review, Claimant argues that she was entitled to the full cost of Dr. Grodofsky's deposition fee. We affirm.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. §996(a). Section 440(a) of the Act provides:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.Id.
I. Background
On October 4, 2018, Claimant sustained an injury in the course and scope of her employment and subsequently began receiving workers' compensation benefits.