Law v. Siegel (In re Law)
[…] Id. at 1194-97. The Supreme Court found that the bankruptcy court exceeded its authority in surcharging the Debtor's homestead exemption because such surcharge contravened a specific provision of the Bankruptcy Code: § 522(k). Id. at 1194. It reversed the ruling of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals and remanded the matter for further proceedings consistent with its opinion. Id. at 1198.

Section 522(k) provides in relevant part: "Property that the Debtor exempts under this section is not liable for payment of any administrative expense . . . ."

On April 23, 2014, the Ninth Circuit entered an order vacating its ruling. It also reversed this Panel's and the bankruptcy court's decisions and remanded with instructions to the bankruptcy court to conduct further proceedings consistent with the Supreme Court's ruling.