noting that compensatory damages are not available in cases of civil contempt involving a party's failure to perform a required act
[…] The next issue is whether Wife could be held in civil contempt of court for allegedly failing to "ensure" Stephen attended counseling for the 6-month period prior to his turning 18. Husband relies on Overnight Transp. Co. v. Teamsters Local Union No. 480, 172 S.W.3d 507 (Tenn. 2005) in support of his claim that the Trial Court could award him damages for Wife's civil contempt even if Wife no longer was in contempt at the time of the hearing. The Court in Overnight was construing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 (2000) which provides:
It is important to note that this case does not involve criminal contempt proceedings.
Performance of forbidden act. — If the contempt consists in the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages. (emphasis added)
The Overnight Court was considering whether a Union could be held liable for engaging in strike activity that was forbidden by a court order when, at the time of the hearing, the contemptuous conduct had ceased. The Court also was called upon to decide whether a finding that a party was not in civil contempt could be appealed. The Supreme Court resolved these issues as follows:
The trial court recognized that compensatory damages are available in a civil contempt action but held that the cessation of strike activity prior to a hearing on the issue of contempt precluded a finding of civil contempt. The trial court therefore granted the defendants' motion for summary judgment and dismissed the civil contempt claims. . . .
When the contempt consists of the performance of a forbidden act, the cessation of the contemptuous conduct after the entry of the order prohibiting that conduct does not preclude a finding of civil contempt and an award of damages.