noting that compensatory damages are not available in cases of civil contempt involving a party's failure to perform a required act
[…] Overnight, 172 S.W.3d at 511, 512.
The present case, unlike Overnight, does not involve civil contempt allegations asserting that a party engaged in acts forbidden by a court order. Rather, this case involves allegations that a party failed to engage in acts that were mandated by a court order. This is an important distinction because when a party allegedly is in contempt for failing to engage in required acts, the contempt is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104, as opposed to § 29-9-105. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104 provides as follows:
Omission to perform act. — (a) If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be imprisoned until such person performs it.
(b) The person or if same be a corporation, then such person or corporation can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in contempt until it performs the act ordered by the court.
For whatever reason, the General Assembly chose not to provide for compensatory damages in cases of civil contempt brought pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104, i.e., cases involving a party's omission to perform a required act.