In re Estate of Wilber
[…] Under the heading "Statement of Facts Common to All Counts," Feiden alleged that the estate plan that Law sought permission to execute was essentially a revocation of Wilber's existing will and trust and that the court was without authority or jurisdiction, because the successor trustee, Warning, was not before the court. The next section of Feiden's motion was titled "Count I: Involuntary Dismissal of Count I of the Petition for Estate Planning and to Sell Real Estate Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-619." Feiden alleged as an "affirmative matter" section 11a-18(d) of the Probate Act of 1975 (Act), which provides in relevant part that a "guardian of the estate shall have no authority to revoke a trust that is revocable by the ward." Feiden further alleged that the proposed estate plan that Law sought permission to execute was a revocation of the existing estate plan in violation of section 11a-18(d).