Law v. Dep't of Developmental Servs.
[…] Specifically, the Department relied on various Welfare and Institutions Code sections "giv[ing] [the Department] broad discretionary authority to take necessary action to ensure that regional centers meet their statutory, regulatory and contractual obligations." The Department argued it is "authorized to initiate action to cancel a regional center contract" under Welfare and Institutions Code section 4635.

Similarly, the Department's argument regarding the application of section 425.16, subdivision (e)(4), consisted of less than one page. The Department argued Welfare and Institutions Code section 4501, which states "California accepts a responsibility for persons with developmental disabilities and an obligation to them which it must discharge," supported a finding that the Patel e-mail concerned an issue of public interest because it "was made in furtherance of enforcing the [Act]" by "indicating that [the Department] had lost all confidence in Mr.