NO. 2013-CA-001323-ME
[…] No evidence was offered to show L.A.W. exercised custodial control over the children, "assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child[ren]," nor had anything more than incidental contact with them. It must be remembered that the children were removed from mother's care prior to her marriage to L.A.W. I am perplexed by the majority's conclusion that "he has certainly met the definition" of a person exercising custodial control, and that "[h]is very presence in the home" in that role inevitably impacts the children and their return to the home.
KRS 610.060 references a "person exercising custodial control" in the context of the appointment of counsel. KRS 600.020(44) defines a "person exercising custodial control or supervision" as "a person or agency that has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child[.]"
--------
After a careful review of the complete record, I am unable to find even a modicum of evidentiary support for the majority's conclusions.