Law v. Bd. of Trs. of the River Forest Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] Cole v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago, 396 Ill. App. 3d 357, 367 (2009).

¶ 30 Under any standard of review, the plaintiff bears the burden of proof. Cole, 396 Ill. App. 3d at 367. Failure to sustain that burden will result in the denial of the relief sought by the plaintiff. Cole, 396 Ill. App. 3d at 367.

¶ 31 II. Discussion

¶ 32 The plaintiff maintains that his entitlement to a line-of-duty disability pension is governed by section 4-110 of the Illinois Pension Code (Code) (40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012)). Section 4-110 provides in pertinent part:

"If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire
department *** the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension ***." 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012).

¶ 33 In this case, there is no dispute that at the time he was injured, the plaintiff was on duty as a firefighter and that the injury left him unable to perform the duties of a firefighter.