Law Offices of Richard E. Wilson v. Smith
[…] Ocean View Hotel Corp., 533 F.3d 1114, 1119 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Chiron Corp. v. Ortho Diagnostic Sys., Inc., 207 F.3d 1126, 1130 (9th Cir. 2000)).

Likewise, Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 658A-7(a) provides:

On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
...
(2) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.

In this regard, HRS § 658A-6(b) provides that “[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”

In seeking to compel arbitration, Plaintiff contends that the arbitration clause in the 2009 engagement agreement “was executed by both Smith and Heller individually.”