Law Offices of Richard E. Wilson v. Smith
[…] Id.

The FAA “bestow[s] no federal jurisdiction but rather requir[es] an independent jurisdictional basis.” Hall St. Assocs., LLC v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 582 (2008) (citing Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 25 n.32 (1983)).

But when a party seeks to compel arbitration, 9 U.S.C. § 4 allows “the party alleged to be in default” of the arbitration agreement to “demand a jury trial” on the issue in certain circumstances. In contrast, HRS § 658A-7(a)(2) mandates that “the court shall proceed summarily to decide [arbitrability] and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to 16 arbitrate.” (emphasis added). Given this difference, determining whether to apply state or federal law might require an analysis under Erie RR. Co. v. Thompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).

See Safeway, Inc. v. Nordic PCL Constr., Inc., 130 Haw. 517, 532, 312 P.3d 1224, 1239 (Haw. Ct.