10 CV 6535 (HB).
[…] That objection is waived because Plaintiff failed to seek remand within 30 days after removal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). Consequently, federal jurisdiction has been established.
II. Defendant's motion to dismiss
Defendant contends that the time within which it must make funds available is governed by the Electronic Funds Availability Act ("EFAA"), and Plaintiff's claims based on inconsistent state law should be dismissed. The EFAA expressly preempts inconsistent state law. See 12 U.S.C. § 4007(b) ("this chapter and regulations prescribed under this chapter shall supersede any provision of the law of any State . . . which is inconsistent with this chapter or such regulations."). "Federal statutes and regulations in the field of check collection and return preempt state laws only if inconsistent, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency." USAA Inv. Management Co. v.