NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (a).) Mr. Stock argued the cross-complaint should have been filed as a compulsory counterclaim in his own action. The trial court agreed concluding the Hafif firm should have filed a compulsory cross-complaint in Mr. Stock’s lawsuit with respect to any fee dispute arising out of their co-counsel arrangement. The trial court entered a judgment of dismissal against the Hafif firm. (The judgment does not mention Herbert or Greg Hafif.) The Hafif firm appeals from that judgment.
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.
III. DISCUSSION
Section 426.30, subdivision (a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” The term “related cause of action” in section 425.30, subdivision (a) is defined as follows, “‘Related cause of action’ means a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his