Law offices of Daniel J. Doonan Inc. v. Kenneth Lo
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1033, subd. (a).) Costs allowable under CCP § 1032 include attorney’s fees. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).)

D

Doonan also contends that the trial court erred in finding that it made its motion for attorney’s fees frivolously and in bad faith. We agree. Lo and Chang requested sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, an inapplicable statute, but the minute order and transcript from the July 28, 2005 hearing on Doonan’s motion both show that the court imposed sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.6, an inoperative statute. Leaving aside whether this necessarily invalidates the order, we cannot find, as the trial court did, that Doonan’s motion represented “bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay” as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subdivision (a), and parallel provisions in Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7, subdivision (b).

The sanctions regime laid out in Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subdivision (a), does not appy to actions filed after December 31, 1994. (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(1); Olmstead v. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 804, 815.) The current case was filed on October 14, 2003. Code of Civil Procedure section 128.6 was designed to take effect only if the Legislature chose not to extend the operation of Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 by January 1, 2003 (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.6, subd. (f), but the Legislature did extend section 128.7’s sunset date before section 128.6 could take effect. (Olmstead, at p. 815.)

“‘Frivolous’ means (A) totally and completely without merit or (B) for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) Although the standard for reviewing a trial court’s imposition of sanctions is generally abuse of discretion (Decker v. U.D. Registry, Inc.