Law offices of Daniel J. Doonan Inc. v. Kenneth Lo
[…] Doonan argues, correctly, that a corporation, as a fictional, non-living, non-corporeal being, necessarily cannot represent itself in court and must rely on human agents. (See Rogers v. Municipal Court (1988) 197 Cal.App.3d 1314, 1318; see also Corp. Code, § 13405.) Nonetheless, incorporated law firms are subject to rules that do not apply to other corporations. For example, individual lawyers cannot assert the corporate veil against ethics and malpractice claims. (See, e.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6167; T & R Foods, Inc. v. Rose (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 9; Beane v. Paulsen (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 89, 95-98.) Nor can corporate status eliminate the attorney/client privilege. (See Evid. Code, § 954, subd. (c) [“The relationship of attorney and client shall exist between a law corporation . . . and the persons to whom it renders professional services, as well as between such persons and members of the State Bar employed by such corporation to render services to such persons.”].) Likewise, attorneys who are members of a law firm cannot have an independent attorney-client relationship with that firm while representing it in litigation, and this rule necessarily applies to all law firms, whether they are self-styled as corporations or not.

B