No. 1-18-2686
[…] Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. The circuit court acquires personal jurisdiction over a defendant either through the filing of an appearance or by service of process as directed by statute. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d at 308; Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. We review the question of whether the circuit court obtained personal jurisdiction over a defendant de novo. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17.
¶ 18 Generally, the Code requires that an individual defendant be served either in person or by abode service—by leaving a copy of the summons with a family member above the age of 13. 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(1), (2) (West 2004). However, in situations where serving a defendant is "impractical," the Act provides that "the plaintiff may move, without notice, that the court enter an order directing a comparable method of service." 735 ILCS 5/2-203.1 (West 2004).