Law Offices of Ann Koo v. Max Group Corp.
[…] Koo contends that a fraudulent transfer occurred when ACS “incurred an obligation” to Max “by way of” the August 2003 default judgment Max obtained against ACS, and ACS “had $235,280.73 worth of [ACS’s] assets transferred by way of” Max’s levy on the funds held by the sheriff. Koo contends that these “transfers” rendered ACS insolvent and unable to pay its debt to Koo.

Koo claims that these “transfers” were fraudulent as to it under Civil Code sections 3439.05 and 3439.04. Civil Code section 3439.05 does not require proof of fraudulent intent. “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” (Civ. Code, § 3439.05.) Civil Code section 3439.04 does require proof of fraudulent intent under these circumstances. “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” (Civ. Code, § 3439.04, subd. (a)(1).)

Koo proceeded under Civil Code section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(1).