Law Offices of Ann Koo v. Max Group Corp.
[…] Exhibit 22 was based on data kept by Koo in the regular course of business and “set forth each of the invoices” that Koo sent to ACS, the interest on the unpaid billings, the payments made on those invoices, and the balance owing. Williamson testified that he had entered the underlying data into the computer on a daily basis and printed out a compilation like exhibit 22 every two weeks so that he could review it for accuracy.

The secondary evidence rule did not preclude the trial court from admitting exhibit 22. Evidence Code section 1521 provides: “(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.” (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a).) Koo was not attempting to prove the “content of a writing.” Exhibit 22 was admitted into evidence to show the amounts that Koo had billed ACS for services and interest, and the amount of the payments made by ACS to Koo.