NO. 14-18-01063-CV
[…] Thus, the plurality correctly affirms as to the denial of a de novo hearing on the Onwuteaka Parties' motions and correctly reverses and remands as to the denial of a de novo hearing on Serna's receivership motion.
Notice of the Substance of the Associate Judge's Decision Triggering
Timetable for Requesting De Novo Hearing
Section 54A.111(a) requires that after hearing a matter, an associate judge for civil cases in a district court or county court at law must notify each attorney participating in the hearing of the decision. Section 54A.111(b) states that "[t]o appeal an associate judge's decision, other than the issuance of a temporary restraining order or temporary injunction, a party must file an appeal in the referring court not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives notice of the decision under [section 54A.111(a)]."