NO. 17–CA–474 7–CA–639
[…] During the five months following his discharge, the record reflects that Sileo took no formal or informal action to protect its interest to attorney fees and costs incurred by the firm during its representation of the Kruses. Sileo did not file its contingency fee contract pursuant to La. R.S. 37:218, nor did it file a petition of intervention in to the federal court action. Moreover, the record is devoid of evidence that Sileo ever attempted to notify Berger in writing or otherwise to advise of its contingency fee contract and/or its intent to pursue its rights thereunder.
La. R.S. 37:218 provides:
A. By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. Such interest shall be a special privilege to take rank as a first privilege thereon, superior to all other privileges and security interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial laws. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of court in the parish of the client's domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other deposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition has been made.