Law Office of Cyrus Joubin Esq. v. Manhattan Dist. Attorney's Office
[…] Respondent has answered the petition and opposes the relief sought.

The court will first consider the parties' arguments about the copying fee. Petitioner argues that respondent improperly sought this fee because "[c]harging a photocopying fee for the creation of electronic / digital files unquestionably violates FOIL'S fee provisions as laid out in POL §§ 87(1)(b)(iii) and 87(1)(c)."

POL § 87(1)(b)(iii)(1) states that "fees for paper copies of records shall not exceed twenty-five cents per photocopy." It further states that an agency shall not charge a fee "where an identical record has been prepared for a previous request within the past 6 months and an electronic copy is available." Petitioner argues that provision was intended to apply only to physical copies made and not electronic copies.