No. 115029460
[…] Loranger v. Stierheim, 10 F.3d 776, 783 (11th Cir. 1994); Trujillo v. Banco Central del Ecuador, 229 F.Sup.2d 1369, 1375 (S.D.Fla. 2002); cf. Norman [v. Housing Authority of City of Montgomery], 836 F.2d 1292, 1301 (11th Cir. 1988)]." Padurjan v. Aventura Limousine Transportation Service, Inc., United States District Court, Docket No. 08-20128-CIV (S.D.Fla. December 2, 2009). Nonetheless, from the court's cursory review of the records, the fees charged appear reasonable.
General Statutes § 52-278d(a) provides, in relevant part, that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy "`shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . . If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court.'"
"The plaintiff does not have to establish that he will prevail, only that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim . . . The court's role in such a hearing is to determine probable success by weighing probabilities . . . Calfee v.