Lavonna H. v. Superior Court of Contra Costa County
[…] Specifically, Lavonna argues that she was not referred in a timely manner to an appropriate mental health provider to complete a court-ordered psychological assessment. We conclude that there is ample evidence to support the court’s implied finding that reasonable services were provided and, accordingly, deny the petition on the merits.

The trial court made the order in question at the conclusion of a contested 18-month permanency review hearing. Welfare and Institutions Code section 366.22, subdivision (a), applicable at the 18-month review hearing, provides in relevant part: “The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.”