noting also that "a request for attorneys fees should not result in a further major litigation"
[…] The statute is silent as to the definition of costs and the plaintiffs have not met their burden of proof that fees for an expert witness are allowed within the meaning of costs in Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110g.
Therefore, the court disallows the expert witness fee of $3,000 requested for their expert, Kenneth Klein.
III. The Defendant's Motion for Attorneys Fees
The defendant seeks attorneys fees pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 42-180, said section provides:
In any action by a consumer against the manufacturer of a motor vehicle, or the manufacturer's agent or authorized dealer, based upon the alleged breach of an express or implied warranty made in connection with the sale or lease of such motor vehicle, the court, in its discretion, may award to the plaintiff his costs and reasonable attorneys fees, or if the court determines that the action was brought without any substantial justification, may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the defendant.