Lavin v. Freedom Mortg. Corp.
[…] A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched. Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property, unless the mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either, or it is known that the mortgagor is not residing in the mortgaged property.
24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d).

Title 24, Section 203.501 identifies loss mitigation efforts that a mortgagee must consider and states that the mortgagee "must take those appropriate actions which can reasonably be expected to generate the smallest financial loss to the Department." 24 C.F.R. § 203.501.

Title 24, Section 203.606 sets forth the pre-closure review that a mortgagee must take prior to foreclosing on a property insured by HUD. See 24 C.F.R. § 203.606.