PIERRE LAVI, Plaintiff, v. PUNEET TALWAR, General Manager of Bank Central Populare; EMBASSY OF MAROC, in Washington D.C., Defendants.
[…] The FSIA is the “only . . . basis for exercising subject matter jurisdiction over a foreign state.” Nam v. Permanent Mission of Republic of Korea to United Nations, No. 21-CV-06165 (JLR), 2023 WL 2138601, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 21, 2023) (relying on Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 439 (1989)). It renders a foreign government “presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts unless one of the Act's express exceptions to sovereign immunity applies.” OBB Personenverkehr AG v. Sachs, 577 U.S. 27, 31 (2015) (citation omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (conferring jurisdiction over “any claim . . . with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity”).