Lavery v. Campbell
[…] P. 1.981(5). The record must be viewed in "the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment." Hernandez, 523 N.W.2d at 302. But even so, "[s]ummary judgment is not a dress rehearsal or practice run for trial but rather the put up or shut up moment in a lawsuit, when a nonmoving party must show what evidence it has that would convince a trier of fact to accept its version of the events." Buboltz v. Birusingh, 962 N.W.2d 747, 754-55 (Iowa 2021) (cleaned up).

Iowa's workers' compensation system is generally the exclusive remedy for workplace injuries and deaths. See Iowa Code § 85.20 (2019). The estate of a worker killed by a workplace injury may only sue a coworker when the injury was "caused by the other employee's gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another." Id. § 85.20(2). The same holds true for claims for loss of consortium by family members of the deceased worker. See Johnson v. Farmer, 537 N.W.2d 770, 773 (Iowa 1995). These gross-negligence claims are purposefully difficult for plaintiffs to win. See Johnson v.