Lavern B. v. Byron W.
[…] ORDERED, that nothing in this order shall preclude the respondent from seeking relief in accordance with the New York State Soldiers' and Sailors Civil Relief Act, provided that there is a good faith basis to seek relief in accordance with Military Law § 303.

3. Although respondent has not moved for relief under the New York State Soldiers' and Sailors Civil Relief Act (Military Law § 300 to § 328), Military Law § 303(2) provides, inter alia,
that “[i]f any judgment shall be rendered in any action or proceeding against any person in military service during the period of such service, or within thirty days thereafter, and it appears that such person was prejudiced by reason of his military service in making his defense thereto, such judgment may, upon application, made by such person or his legal representative, not later than ninety days after the termination of such service, be opened by the court rendering the same and such defendant or his legal representative let in to defend; provided it is made to appear that the defendant has a meritorious defense to the action or proceeding, or to some part thereof.”
-------- Notes:


Summaries of

Lavern B. v. Byron W.

Family Court, Queens County, New York.
May 22, 2013
39 Misc. 3d 1229 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 2013)
Case details for

Lavern B. v. Byron W.

Case Details

Full title:In the Matter of a Family Offense Proceeding under article 8 of the Family…