CR-2023-0278
[…] Neither party raises an issue regarding Lavender's sentences, but it is well settled that "'[m]atters concerning unauthorized sentences are jurisdictional'" and that this Court therefore "'may take notice of an illegal sentence at any time.'" Harris ___ So.3d at ___ (quoting, respectively, Hunt v. State, 659 So.2d 998, 999 (Ala.Crim.App.1994), and Austin v. State, 864 So.2d 1115, 1117 (Ala.Crim.App.2003)).
One of Lavender's convictions was for the offense of discharging a firearm into an unoccupied vehicle, which is a Class C felony. § 13A-11-61(c). At the time of Lavender's offenses, § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provided that the sentence for a Class C felony had to be "not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8[, Ala. Code 1975,] unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9[, Ala. Code 1975]," i.e., the Habitual Felony Offender Act. At the time of Lavender's offenses, § 15-18-8(b), Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part: