CR-2023-0278
[…] (Lavender's brief, p. 7.)
In reviewing the sufficiency of the State's evidence, this Court
"'"must accept as true all evidence introduced by the State, accord the State all legitimate inferences therefrom, and consider all evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution."' Ballenger v. State, 720 So.2d 1033, 1034 (Ala.Crim.App.1998) (quoting Faircloth v. State, 471 So.2d 485, 488 (Ala.Crim.App.1984), affd, 471 So.2d 493 (Ala. 1985))."Wilson v. State, 142 So.3d 732, 809 (Ala.Crim.App.2010).
Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of murder if[,] ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person."
Section 13A-4-2(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any overt act towards the commission of the offense."