CR-2023-0278
[…] State, 471 So.2d 485, 488 (Ala.Crim.App.1984), affd, 471 So.2d 493 (Ala. 1985))."Wilson v. State, 142 So.3d 732, 809 (Ala.Crim.App.2010).
Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of murder if[,] ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person."
Section 13A-4-2(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any overt act towards the commission of the offense."
Section 13A-11-61(a) provides that "[n]o person shall shoot or discharge a firearm, explosive or other weapon which discharges a dangerous projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft in this state."
This Court has explained that "'[t]he testimony of an eyewitness, standing alone, is sufficient to support a defendant's conviction.'" Yancey v. State, 65 So.3d 452, 473 (Ala.Crim.App.2009) (quoting Lopez v. State, 415 So.2d 1204, 1206 (Ala.Crim.App.1982)).