CR-2023-0278
[…] State, 720 So.2d 1033, 1034 (Ala.Crim.App.1998) (quoting Faircloth v. State, 471 So.2d 485, 488 (Ala.Crim.App.1984), affd, 471 So.2d 493 (Ala. 1985))."Wilson v. State, 142 So.3d 732, 809 (Ala.Crim.App.2010).
Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of murder if[,] ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person."
Section 13A-4-2(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any overt act towards the commission of the offense."