Lavandeira v. Tampa Police Dep't
[…] (Doc. 32 at 16) However, Lavandeira expressly disavows asserting a right to "accessing government information." (Doc. 32 at 15) And more importantly, Lavandeira identifies neither a constitutional right corresponding to her "rights as a victim" nor a constitutional right to "confer with the SAO." Florida law conveys these rights, if at all, and Section 960.001, Florida Statutes, expressly refuses to waive sovereign immunity for the enforcement of these rights. Florida Statute 960.001(5) ("Nothing in this section or in the guidelines adopted pursuant to this section shall be construed as creating a cause of action against the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions.").

"The right to be heard protected under section 16(b) is not the right to be heard by the prosecutor, but the right to be heard by a judge." Barnett v. Antonacci, 122 So. 3d 400, 406 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). Florida Statute 960.001 implements Section 16(b), Article I of the State Constitution.