Lavandeira v. Tampa Police Dep't
[…] Farrell v. Woodham, 2002 WL 32107645, at *3 (M.D. Fla. 2002) (J., Steele); see also Perez v. State Attorney's Office, 2008 WL 4539430, at *2 (M.D. Fla. 2008). However, Congress may validly abrogate sovereign immunity (1) by "unequivocally express[ing] its intent to abrogate that immunity" and (2) by legislating in accord with "a valid grant of constitutional authority." Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 517 (2004).

Congress's intent to abrogate sovereign immunity under Title II is unmistakable. As 42 U.S.C. § 12202 explains, "A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter." Although Congress typically retains the authority to abrogate sovereign immunity under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, Board of Trustees of Univ. of Alabama v.