Lavallee v. Chronister
[…] Doc. 1-5 ¶¶ 40, 41, 43, 54. Accepting Plaintiff's allegations as true, internal affairs was empowered to investigate and did investigate the complaints of misconduct by Plaintiff. Disclosures to internal affairs in connection with the investigations or to members of the Pre-Disciplinary Review Board who recommended action would qualify as being made to an “appropriate local official” under Fla. Stat. §112.3187(6).

Finally, the Sheriff argues that the protected disclosures needed to be signed and in writing to satisfy § 112.3187(7). Doc. 8 at 5. Subsection (7) of the statute states:

This section protects employees and persons who disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed complaint; who are requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal government entity; who refuse to participate in any adverse action prohibited by this section; or who initiate a complaint through the whistle-blower's hotline ....
Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7). Here, Plaintiff was requested to participate in an investigation, specifically the IA investigations, and his disclosures were made in connection with that. Additionally, any disclosures made in connection with a Disciplinary Review Board hearing would also qualify under this section. While disclosures made on his own initiative in a written and signed complaint would be protected, there is no such requirement, under the plain reading of the statute, for disclosures made in conjunction with an investigation or a hearing that they be in writing.