Lavallee v. Chronister
[…] Plaintiff alleges statutorily protected activity under the FWA.

The Sheriff next argues that Plaintiff's claim fails because even if the disclosures were protected, they were not made “to a chief executive officer or other appropriate local official” under § 112.3187(6). In that regard, the Sheriff argues that internal affairs detectives are not appropriate local officials.

In pertinent part, subsection (6) reads: “for disclosures concerning a local governmental entity, including any regional, county, or municipal entity, special district community college district, or school district or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, the information must be disclosed to a chief executive officer as defined in s. 447.203(9) or other appropriate local official.” Fla. Stat. §112.3187(6).

According to Plaintiff, he reported the incidents to Lieutenant White, Internal Affairs, and at the Disciplinary Review Board Hearing.