Civil Action No. 5:03CV-141-R.
[…] Both parties agree that Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated § 15.520 governs the disposition of this action. Therefore, this Court must determine if Mr. Laux was deprived of his due process rights required under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.520 and the interpretations of that statute in the Kentucky common law.
The due process rights to be afforded to Mr. Laux are clearly set forth in Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.520. When the City of Oak Grove receives a complaint about one of its officers, the City must serve the charges on the police officer in writing. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.520 (1)(a) (e). "Prior to or within twenty-four (24) hours after suspending the officer pending investigation or disposition of a complaint, the officer shall be advised in writing of the reasons for the suspension." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.520 (1)(b). Apparently, an officer can be suspended pending investigation or disposition of complaint. This statute, however, does not contemplate the officer being terminated until after investigation and a hearing on the complaint. City of Munfordville v. Sheldon, 977 S.W.2d 497, 499 (Ky. 1998). See also Office of Attorney General Opinion 83-231.
After receiving the charges, the officer shall be given 72-hours notice of the hearing conducted by a body designated under the Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.520. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.520(1)(h)(1). If the hearing is not conducted "within sixty (60) days of any charge being filed, the charge then shall be dismissed with prejudice and not be considered by any hearing authority and the officer shall be reinstated with full back pay and benefits." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.520 (1)(h)(8).
The City cites Jewish Hosp., Inc. v. Baptist Health Care System, Inc., 902 S.W.2d 844, 848 (Ky.Ct.App. 1995) for the proposition that the officer must request a hearing.