Lauro v. Honolulu City & Cnty. Prosecutor's Office
[…] Because § 1983 contains no statute of limitation, "federal courts apply the forum state's statute of limitations for personal injury actions, along with the forum state's law regarding tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the extent any of these laws is inconsistent with federal law." Butler v. Nat'l Cmty. Renaissance of California, 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014). Hawaii has a two-year statute of limitation for personal injury actions. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7; see also Beckstrand v. Read, 680 Fed. App'x 609, 610 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing § 657-7, and stating, "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons . . . shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued"); Hyland v. Office of Hous. & Cmty. Dev., 2018 WL 4119903, at *6 (D. Haw. Aug. 29, 2018). The statute of limitation in Hawaii is tolled while a litigant is imprisoned, see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-13(3).