holding that a pre-offer examination violates the statute
[…] (A) all entering employees are subjected to such an examination regardless of disability;. . . .
An overview of the relevant regulations confirms the Magistrate Judge's finding that the physical examination and certification by PIS were required by law. United States Department of Transportation ("USDOT") regulations prohibit a person from operating a commercial motor vehicle "unless he or she is medically certified as physically qualified to do so." 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i). In order to be certified as physically qualified, the person must have "no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of . . . vascular disease which interferes with his/her ability to control and operate a commercial motor vehicle safely." Id. § 391.41(b)(7). New York State Department of Motor Vehicles ("NYSDMV") regulations have a similar provision. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 15, § 6.10(b)(6).