Laurent v. Evans
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that his constitutional rights and MDOC policy and procedure were violated when this guilty finding was upheld by the administrative remedy program (ARP). Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that "after [ ] 7 months in the ARP process my claim was just denied when policy only allows 3 months max from start to finish." Compl. [1-2]. As relief, Plaintiff is seeking removal of the RVR from his prison records, replacement of lost property and monetary damages.

I. Background

The Prison Litigation Reform Act, Title 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) (as amended), applies to prisoner proceedings in forma pauperis and provides that "the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . . (B) the action or appeal -- (i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." Since the Court has permitted Plaintiff to proceed in forma pauperis in this action, his Complaint is subject to sua sponte dismissal under Title 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2).